skip navigation

2021 SFYHA Peewee A/B IceBreaker Tournament

Proud Sponsor of the Sioux Falls Youth Hockey PeeWee Tournaments

2021 Peewee A Division Tournament Schedule/Results

Time Rink Home Home Score-Visitor Score Visitor
Friday, Jan 29, 2021
2:00pm Furniture Mart Alexandria White 4 - 8 SF Blue 1
3:30pm Stampede Fargo 3 - 5 Omaha
5:00pm Furniture Mart Luverne A 12 - 0 Alexandria Black
8:00pm Furniture Mart Sioux City Gold 2 - 7 SF Blue 2
Saturday, Jan 30, 2021
8:15am Zueger Leadership Omaha 7 - 0 Warbirds
11:15am Zueger Leadership Alexandria Black 2 - 7 SF Blue 2
12:45pm Furniture Mart SF Blue 1 11 - 4 Fargo
12:45pm Zueger Leadership Luverne A 9 - 1 Warbirds
2:15pm Zueger Leadership Sioux City Gold 9 - 5 Alexandria White
5:15pm Furniture Mart Warbirds 4 - 0 Alexandria Black
5:15pm Zueger Leadership SF Blue 1 0 - 10 Omaha
8:15pm Furniture Mart SF Blue 2 4-2 Alexandria White
8:15pm Zueger Leadership Fargo 0-7 Sioux City Gold
Sunday, Jan 31, 2021
8:00am Furniture Mart Alexandria Black 2 - 7 SF Blue 1
8:00am Stampede Sioux City Gold 0 - 6 Luverne A
9:30am Furniture Mart Warbirds 4-0 Fargo
9:30am Zueger Leadership Omaha 9 - 0 Alexandria White
12:30pm Zueger Leadership SF Blue 2 0 - 4 Luverne A
2:00pm Furniture Mart Seed #1 - Luverne (1st) 3 - 2 (2nd) Seed #2 - Omaha

"A" Division Points

"A" Division Points
Team
Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 SEED
GF GA Pts GF GA Pts GF GA Pts GF GA Pts TOTAL POINTS
Alexandria Cardinals-Black 0 12 0 2 7 0 0 4 0 2 7 0 0 9
Alexandria Cardinals -White 4 8 0 4 9 0 2 4 0 0 9 9 0 7
Fargo Freeze-Grey 3 5 0 4 11 0 0 7 0 0 4 0 0 8
Luverne Hockey Club 12 0 3 9 1 2 6 0 3 4 0 3 11 1
Omaha Jr Mavericks-Black 5 3 2 7 0 3 10 0 3 9 0 3 11 2
Sioux City Jr Musketeers-Gold 2 7 0 9 5 2 7 0 3 0 6 0 5 6
Sioux Falls Flyers - Blue 1 8 4 2 11 4 2 0 10 0 7 2 2 6 4
Sioux Falls Flyers - Blue 2 7 2 2 7 2 2 4 2 2 0 4 0 6 3
Nebraska Warbirds 0 7 0 1 9 0 4 0 3 4 0 3 6 5

Scoring:

Win = 2 points, Tie 1 = 1 point, Loss = 0 points, Shutout = 1 extra point

Tie-breakers for seeding:

1. Head-to-Head

2. Total goal differential (Max of 6 goal difference per game)

3. Fewest total penalty minutes

4. Coin toss


2021 Peewee B Division Tournament Schedule/Results

Time Rink Home Home Score-Visitor Score Visitor
Friday, Jan 29, 2021
2:00pm Stampede SF Orange 1 7 - 0 Sioux City Green
2:00pm Zueger Leadership Brandon Valley 9 - 0 Luverne B
3:30pm Furniture Mart SF Orange 2 6 - 4 Worthington
6:30pm Furniture Mart Fremont 6 - 5 Mitchell
Saturday, Jan 30, 2021
9:45am Zueger Leadership Mitchell 3 - 7 SF Orange 1
11:15am Furniture Mart Sioux City Green 2 - 7 Fremont
2:15pm Furniture Mart Worthington 1 - 9 Brandon Valley
2:15pm Stampede Luverne B 2 - 7 SF Orange 2
3:45pm Furniture Mart SF Orange 1 0-4 Fremont
3:45pm Zueger Leadership Mitchell 8-4 Sioux City Green
6:45pm Furniture Mart SF Orange 2 3-3 Brandon Valley
6:45pm Zueger Leadership Worthington 9-6 Luverne B
Sunday, Jan 31, 2021
8:00am Zueger Leadership Sioux City Green (7th) 5 - 4 (8th) Luverne B
11:00am Zueger Leadership Mitchell 5th/6th place Worthington
11:00am Furniture Mart SF Orange 1 (4th) 3-4 (3rd) SF Orange 2
12:30pm Furniture Mart Fremont (1st) 4 - 3 (2nd) Brandon Valley

"B" Division Points

"B" Division Points
Team
Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 SEED
GF GA Pts GF GA Pts GF GA Points TOTAL POINTS
Pool A
SF Orange 1 7 0 3 7 3 2 0 4 0 5 2
Mitchell 5 6 0 3 7 0 8 4 2 2 3
Sioux City-Green 0 7 0 2 7 0 4 8 0 0 4
Fremont 6 5 2 7 2 2 4 0 3 7 1
Pool B
SF Orange 2 6 4 2 7 2 2 3 3 1 5 2
Brandon Valley 9 0 3 9 1 2 3 3 1 6 1
Luverne B 0 9 0 2 7 0 6 9 0 0 4
Worthington 4 6 0 1 9 0 9 6 2 2 3

Pool A: SF Orange 1, Mitchell, Sioux City Green, Fremont

Pool B: SF Orange 2, Brandon Valley, Luverne B, Worthington

 

Scoring:

Win = 2 points, Tie 1 = 1 point, Loss = 0 points, Shutout = 1 extra point

Tie-breakers for seeding:

1. Head-to-Head

2. Total goal differential (Max of 6 goal difference per game)

3. Fewest total penalty minutes

4. Coin toss

 

Tournament  Features:


3 - 15 minute stop time periods
Zamboni between each game
4 game guarantee

New Facilities:
All games will be played at the Scheels IcePlex which features 3 rinks with onsite concessions.
ALL games are live streamed using Live Barn.

Tournament Fee:
Tournament Fee $875, no additional gate charge. 

Acceptance Criteria:
To be guaranteed placement, you MUST submit the full fee with your registration. Registrations accepted on a first received basis. Submission of application DOES NOT guarantee selection to the Tournament. Acceptance is based on space available when your payment is received by SFYHA. Teams are required to present Official USA Hockey Rosters upon arrival.

More Information:
Aimee Chase, Tournament Director
‚Äč 605-929-0039